Listed below are the club’s honours - Pick your team

 

First Team

Isthmian League
Champions:
1978/79 - Fourth: 1955/56, 1969/70
Division Two: Third: 2000/01 - Fourth: 1996/97
Athenian League
Champions: 1934/35 - Runners up: 1923/24 - Third: 1925/26, 1926/27, 1927/28 - Fourth: 1929/30, 1932/33, 1949/50
Southern League Division One East
Play-off Semi-finalists: 2004/05, 2005/06
Essex Senior League
Champions:
2016/17 Third: 2014/15, Fourth: 2015/16
London League Premier Division
Champions:
1920/21
London League Division One 'A'
Champions: 1909/10
London League Division One
Third: 1896/97
South Essex League Division One
Champions: 1898/99, 1911/12 - Runners up: 1908/09, 1912/13 - Third: 1920/21
South Essex League Division Two
Champions: 1900/01
South Essex League Division Two 'A'
Champions: 1901/02
Leyton & District League
Champions: 1899/1900
Premier Floodlit League
Champions: 1977/78 - Joint Champions: 1974/75 - Semi-finalists: 1975/76
Eastern Floodlit League
Joint Champions: 1978/79
FA Non League Team of the Year Award: 1978/79
The FA Cup
Second Round Proper: 1978/79, 1979/80, 1981/82, 1983/84 - First Round Proper: 1926/27, 1928/29
FA Amateur Cup
Runners up:
1926/27 - Semi Finalists: 1920/21, 1949/50 - Quarter Finalists: 1908/09, 1909/10, 1910/11, 1927/28, 1967/68, 1968/69
FA Trophy
Second Round:
1979/80
FA Vase
Fifth Round (Last 16): 1996/97
Isthmian League Cup
Runners up: 1976/77
Isthmian League Associate Members Trophy
Runners up:
1999/2000
Isthmian League Dylon Shield
Winners: 1979/80
Essex Senior Cup
Winners: 1893/94, 1895/96, 1919/20, 1945/46, 1962/63, 1969/70, 1989/90 - Runners up: 1908/09, 1926/27, 1927/28, 1928/29, 1929/30, 1938/39, 1950/51, 1966/67 - Semi Finalists: 1888/89, 1906/07, 1914/15, 1923/24, 1924/25, 1925/26, 1947/48, 1957/58, 1959/60, 1963/64, 1968/69, 1974/75, 1983/84, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1987/88
Essex Junior Cup
Winners: 1894/95, 1895/96 - Runners up: 1899/1900 - Semi Finalists: 1901-02, 1902-03
London Senior Cup
Winners: 1911/12, 1920/21, 1926/27, 1978/79 - Runners up: 1919/20, 1975/76, 1979/80 - Semi Finalists: 1921/22, 1928/29, 1968/69, 1977/78, 2004/05, 2006/07
London Charity Cup

Winners: 1961/62 - Runners up: 1921/22 - Semi Finalists: 1920/21, 1946/47, 1953/54, 1968/69
London Challenge Cup

Semi Finalists: 1923/24, 1969/70, 1996/97, 1999/2000
London Junior Cup
Winners: 1901/02
Essex Thameside Trophy
Winners:
1956/57, 1958/59, 1996/97 - Joint Winners: 1952/53 - Runners up: 1946/47, 1948/49, 1957/58, 1959/60, 2003/04 - Semi Finalists: 1965/66, 1966/67, 1987/88, 1988/89
Essex Elizabethan Trophy
Winners:
1966/67
East Anglian Cup
Winners:
1937/38 - Joint Winners: 1953/54 - Semi Finalists: 1938/39
Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy
Winners: 2014/15 - Semi Finalists: 2006/07, 2016/17
Essex Senior League Cup
Semi Finalists:
2006/07, 2007/08, 2011/12, 2014/15
Essex Floodlit Cup
Runners up: 1967/68, 1970/71
Eastern Floodlit Cup
Runners up: 1985/86 - Semi Finalists: 1979-80, 1984-85, 1991-92, 1994-95
Mithras Cup
Winners: 1965/66, 1966/67, 1970/71 - Runners up: 1969/70, 1974/75
Knight Floodlit Cup
Semi Finalists: 1987/88, 1988/89
Paul Winn Trophy
Winners: 1956/57, 1957/58
Premier Floodlit Trophy
Semi Finalists: 1970/71, 1973/74
Sugden Cup
Winners: 1947/48, 1948/49, 1950/51, 1952/53, 1954/55
Ron Murrant Memorial Trophy
Winners:
1987/88, 1990/91, 1996/97, 1998/99, 2005/06, 2010/11, 2013/14 - Joint Winners: 1985/86
Peter Webster Memorial Trophy
Winners: 2010/11, 2015/16 - Joint Winners: 2011/12, 2013/14
Collins Druce Invitation Trophy
Winners: 1988/89
The Canary Wharf Shield
Winners:
2002/03
Tilbury Challenge Cup
Runners up: 1930/31
Dewar Shield
Runners up: 1906/07
Dupwich Cup (Brussels)
Runners up:
1912/13
Addenbrooke Hospital Cup (Cambridge)
Winners: 1938-39, 1946-47, 1953-54
Grays Charity Cup
Runners up: 1895/96
Romford Charity Cup
Winners: 1973/74
Ilford Hospital Cup
Winners: 1909/10, 1921/22, 1924/25, 1927/28, 1930/31
Ilford Hospital Shield
Winners: 1910/11
South Essex Charity Cup
Winners: 1937/38 - Runners up: 1936/37 - Semi Finalists: 1934/35
West Ham Charity Cup
Winners: 1919/20, 1920/21, 1921/22 - Joint Winners: 1925/26 - Runners up: 1922/23, 1924/25, 1928/29, 1930/31
West Ham Charity Shield
Winners: 1895/96
Barking Carnival Cup (5-A-Side)
Winners: 1973/74
London Minor Medals
Winners:
1896/97
London Institutes Federation Cup
Winners:
1897/98
Dagenham Town Show Shield (5-A-Side)
Winners: 1974/75, 1975/76, 1976/77, 1977/78, 1978/79

Top of page

Reserve Team

Including 'A' Team
Isthmian League (Reserve Section)
Runners up: 1952/53
Isthmian League (A Section)
Runners up:
1952/53
Athenian League (Reserve Section)
Runners up: 1930/31, 1938/39 - Third: 1934/35
Essex Senior League (Reserve Division)
Champions: 2011/12 - Runners up: 2013/14
Essex Senior League (Reserve Division West)
Winners: 2013/14
Essex & Herts Border Combination
Champions: 1975/76 - Runners up: 1973/74 - Third: 1974/75
Essex & Herts Border Combination Division 1
Runners up: 2002/03
Essex Herts & Bordering Counties Combination Premier Division
Runners up: 2004/05, 2007/08
Essex & Herts Border Combination Eastern Division
Third:
1984/85, 1986/87
Essex & Herts Border League Group 'A'
Third: 1972/73
South Essex League Division Two
Runners up: 1910/11, 1913/14, 1914/15
London League Division One
Champions: 1921/22 - Runners up: 1924/25 - Third: 1922/23, 1925/26
London League Division 3
Champions:
1896/97
Athenian League Reserve Challenge Cup
Winners: 1951/52
Essex & Herts Border Combination Cup
Winners:
2009/10 - Runners up: 1974/75, 2008/09
Essex & Herts Border Combination League Cup
Winners: 1984/85
Essex & Herts Border League Ancillary Cup
Winners:
1977/78
Essex & Herts Border League Ancillary Cup Group A
Runners up:
1975/76
Fred Budden Trophy
Winners: 1983/84 - 2006/07 - Runners up: 2004/05, 2007/08
Essex Intermediate Cup
Winners: 1966/67 - Runners up: 1975/76
London Intermediate Cup

Winners: 1914/15, 1952/53, 1985/86 - Runners up: 1984/85 - Semi Finalists: 1977/78, 2011/12
London Senior Trophy
Semi Finalists: 2014/15
Brian Hitchings Memorial Trophy
Winners: 2007/08 - Runners up: 2003/04, 2005/06, 2008/09, 2009/10
East Ham Memorial Cup
Runners up: 1983/84
Waltham Forest Hospital Cup
Joint winners: 1973/74
Barking Charity Cup
Winners: 1973/74
Hornchurch Charity Cup
Winners: 1974/75, 1981/82
Romford Charity Cup
Winners: 1981/82, 1983/84
Stepney Charity Cup
Winners: 1981/82

Top of page

Youth Teams

Including Sunday/Community Team
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 14's

Champions: 2013/14
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 16's (Westside)
Champions:
1998/99
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 18's
Runners up: 2005/06
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 14's Essex
Winners: 2013/14
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 18's London
Runners up: 2011/12
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 15's London
Runners up: 2014/15, 2015/16
Eastern Junior Alliance League - Under 16's London
Runners up: 2016/17
Essex & Herts Border Combination Youth Section
Runners up: 1983/84
South Essex League Division Two
Champions: 1977/78
Dagenham & District Sunday League - Premier Division - Community/Sunday Team
Champions: 2012/13, 2013/14 - Runners up: 2011/12, 2014/15
FA Youth Cup
Second Round:
1980/81, 1983/84, 2005/06
Isthmian League Youth Cup
Winners:
1980/81 - Runners up: 1981/82 - Semi Finalists: 1978/79, 1982/83
Eastern Junior Alliance League Cup - Under 18's
Runners up:
2005/06
Eastern Junior Alliance League Cup - Under 16's
Winners:
1998/99
Eastern Junior Alliance Under 16 Champions Cup
Winners: 1998/99
Eastern Junior Alliance Chairman's Cup - Under 16's
Semi Finalists: 2008/09
Eastern Junior Alliance President's Cup - Under 15's
Winners: 2016/17
Runners up: 2014/15
Eastern Junior Alliance Challenge Cup - Under 14's
Winners:
2013/14
Eastern Junior Alliance Treasurers Cup - Under 14's
Winners:
2014/15 - Runners up: 2010/11
Eastern Junior Alliance Challenge Cup - Under 13's
Runners up: 2011/12
Eastern Junior Alliance Patrons Cup - Under 13's
Winners:
2012/13, 2014/15 - Semi Finalists: 2013/14
London FA Youth Cup
Winners: 1979/80, 1983/84, 2005/06 - Joint winners: 1980/81 - Runners up: 1982/83
Under 18's:
Semi Finalists: 2012/13
Under 18's Herts:
Semi Finalists: 2010/11
Under 17's:
Runners up: 2011/12
Under 16's:
Runners up: 2013/14, 2015/16
Under 15's:
Runners up:2016/17
Semi Finalists: 2011/10, 2014/15
Under 14's:
Winners: 2016/17
Under 13's:
Runners up: 2014/15
London Under 16's Cup
Semi Finalists: 1997/98
Essex FA Pelly Cup - Under 18's
Semi Finalists:
2004/05, 2005/06
Peter Peters Trophy - Under 15's
Winners:
2016/17
Andrews Cup
Semi Finalists:
1960/61
Essex Sunday Corinthian League Corinthian Cup - Community/Sunday Team
Winners: 2016/17
Essex Sunday Corinthian League Division One Cup - Community/Sunday Team
Semi Finalists: 2016/17
Nichols Cup - Community/Sunday Team
Winners:
2012/13, 2013/14, 2014/15 - Semi Finalists: 2011/12
Bellamy Cup - Community/Sunday Team
Winners: 2011/12, 2014/15 - Semi Finalists: 2012/13, 2013/14
Hornchurch & District League Cup
Semi Finalists: 1960/61
Hornchurch Charity Cup
Winners: 1980/81, 1982/83
Magnus Cup
Winners:
2005/06
Prague International Sports Tournament - Under 18's
Runners up:
2003/04
Prague International Sports Tournament - Under 16's
Runners up:
2003/04
Stepney Charity Cup
Winners:
1979/80
Romford Charity Cup
Winners:
1980/81
The Mitre Cup - Under 16's
Winners:
2008/09
London Futsal Cup - Under 14's
Winners:
2013/14

Top of page

Ladies Team

Essex FA Womens Cup
Winners: 2000/01, 2002/03 - Runners up: 1997/98, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2013/14 - Semi Finalists: 1998/99, 2005/06, 2011/12, 2014/15
South East Combination League Cup
Semi Finalists:
2003/04
The Eastern Region Womens Football League Cup
Runners up: 2007/08, 2011/12 - Semi Finalists: 2013/14
Essex FA Charter Standard Pre-Season Tournament
Winners:
2013/14, 2014/15
Greenwich Womens 7-a-side
Winners:
1998/99
Brentwood Womens 5-a-side
Winners: 1998/99
Ipswich Town Womens 5-a-side
Winners:
1998/99
Colchester Charity Tournament - Reserves
Champions: 2003/04
Essex FA County Women's League Cup - Reserves
Semi Finalists: 2003/04
Essex FA County Women's League Division 2 - Reserves
Champions: 2003/04
Herfulshom Soccer Tournament 2003 (Denmark) - Reserves
Winners: 2003/04
Essex County Football League Division B - Under 16's
Champions: 2011/12
Essex FA Womens Trophy - Under 18's
Semi Finalists:
2012/13

Top of page

 

About Us

Barking Football Club established 1880. Who play at Mayesbrook Park and formerly at the Vicarage Field.

Terms of Use
Sitemap

 

Where are we

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0203 244 0069
  • Address:
    Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JR